Oscars 2014: ‘American Hustle,’ ‘Gravity,’ ’12 Years A Slave’ in an apparent Three-Horse Race [Nominees List]

The nominees for the 86th Annual Academy Awards are finally here!  Hosted by Chris Hemsworth and Cheryl Boone Isaacs, President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the nominees have just been announced live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California and it looks like the race is on!  Abscam-comedy American Hustle and space-drama Gravity dominated the Academy Award nominations, earning 10 nominations each, closely followed by 12 Years A Slave with nine.  Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club, Her, Nebraska, Philomena, and The Wolf of Wall Street rounded up the top 9 that were nominated for Best Picture.

All winners of the recently-concluded Golden Globes were also present in this year’s Oscars.  Fresh from their Golden Globe wins, Matthew McConaughy (for Dallas Buyers Club), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street) are both nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role, as well as Amy Adams (American Hustle), Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) for Actress in a Leading Role, and  Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) for Best Supporting Actor.  Also, Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) is favored to win for Supporting Actress, as well as Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) for Best Director. Lawrence, who won the lead actress Oscar last year for Silver Linings Playbook, is nominated again this year, this time in the Supporting Actress category.  Interestingly, her Silver Linings co-star Bradley Cooper, who was nominated for lead actor last year,  also returns this year with a nomination in the supporting actor category for Hustle.

 

As for the notable snubs, Tom Hanks was neglected for his critically-acclaimed role in Captain Phillips, while Emma Thompson and Robert Redford were also snubbed for their performances in Saving Mr. Banks and All Is Lost, respectively.  Lee Daniel’s The Butler was again shut out of any nominations.

 

Here are the nominees:

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

 

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Philips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest
& Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown
(Belgium)
The Great Beauty
(Italy)
The Hunt
(Denmark)
The Missing Picture
(Cambodia)
Omar
(Palestine)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone
“Happy,” Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go,” Frozen
“The Moon Song,” Her
“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club
Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle
Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
, Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
, Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium
, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
, Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem
, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

BEST SOUND EDITING
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

 

 

Ellen Degeneres, Oscars

The Oscars will be broadcast live from Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre on Sunday, March 2 and will be hosted by Dory herself, Ellen Degeneres, who hosted the Oscars in 2007.

Advertisements

Shout It Out!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s