Tag Archives: Winners’ List

Biggest Night in Hollywood Ends with a Twist! #Oscars [Winners’ List]

Leading with whopping 14 nominations — to tie the record set by Titanic and All About EveLa La Land ended the Awards season with the Best Picture Oscar…or did they? Continue reading Biggest Night in Hollywood Ends with a Twist! #Oscars [Winners’ List]

#Oscars Spotlight, Mad Max: Fury Road Win Big [Winners’ List]

Spotlight wins Best Picture while Mad Max: Fury Road nabbed the most wins with six Oscars!  Here is the complete list of winners: Continue reading #Oscars Spotlight, Mad Max: Fury Road Win Big [Winners’ List]

Grammys 2014: Daft Punk Gets ‘Lucky’ [Winners List]

Daft Punk, Nile Rogers and Pharrell Williams perform  onstage during the Grammy Awards Sunday night.

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards were held in Los Angeles and it was a night full of magical musical collaborations and memorable moments.

 

Hosted again by LL Cool J, the night started off with Music’s power couple Beyonce and hubby Jay Z with their hot duet of “Drunk in Love.”  Legendary band Chicago boogied with Robin Thicke with renditions of 1970 classic “Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?” before launching into Thicke’s hit, “Blurred Lines.”

 

Kendrick Lemar teamed up with Imagine Dragons with a showstopping performance of “Radioactive,” while P!nk, once again did a death-defying performance as she sang her song “Try” before teaming up with Fun.’s Nate Ruess for their hit song “Just Give Me A Reason.”  Nile Rogers, Pharrell Williams, and THE Stevie Wonder also took the stage together with Daft Punk (their only second live performance ever) for an amazing performance of “Get Lucky.”

 

One of the major moments of the night was when the two surviving Beatles members — Sir Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr — reunited again on stage with a performance of “Queenie Eye.”  It would have been more memorable had they performed one or two classic Beatles songs into the mix.

 

Macklemore, Mary Lambert, Madonna, Ryan Lewis and Queen Latifah performed ‘Same Love’ after 33 couples wed on live TV at the Grammy Awards Sunday night.

But the greatest highlight of the night was the powerful performance of Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, along with Mary Lambert, with their Marriage Equality Act song, “Same Love.”  As they performed, 33 couples – some straight and some gay– exchanged wedding vows with Queen Latifah chiming them in.  Madonna then joined in and sang “Open Your Heart” to the newlyweds.

 

Grammys also made a tribute (sort of) to performances on piano.  Hunter Hayes, John Legend, Paul McCartney, Carole King, Sara Bareilles and Taylor Swift all hid behind their big grand pianos.  The best one on the piano?  Swift with her head-banging rendition of “All Too Well.”

 

As for the winners, Daft Punk grabbed the top prize as their song “Get Lucky” was awarded Record of the Year and their album Random Access Memories was awarded Album of the Year.

 

Personally, I think it would have been a sweeter night had Macklemore & Ryan Lewis won the top prize after their memorable Grammy moment, and also because I think (and I have listened to all the albums nominated) they deserved the Grammy Awards more.  I can’t complain, because they won the coveted Best New Artist award and they also swept all the rap categories during the earlier Grammy Awards ceremony, which was not televised.  Their massive hit “Thrift Shop” took Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song, and their debut, “The Heist,” nabbed the trophy for Rap Album (Check out my Album Review for The Heist here).

 

Other notable winners were Lorde, who won Song of the Year and Best Pop Solo Performance for her massive hit “Royals,” Bruno Mars (Best Pop Album for Unorthodox Jukebox), and newcomer Kacey Musgraves, who surprisingly went home a double winner, besting out other more established Country singers, as she won Best Country Song for “Merry Go Round” and Best Country Album for the disc that houses that song (Same Trailer Different Park).

 

Take a look at some of the top winners below:

 

Record of the Year
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers — WINNER
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked out of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell

 

Album of the Year
“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk — WINNER
“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar
“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
“Red” — Taylor Swift
Song of the Year
“Just Give Me a Reason” — P!nk featuring Nate Ruess
“Locked Out of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Royals” — Lorde — WINNER
“Same Love” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

 

Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — WINNER
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

 

Best Pop Solo Performance
Sara Bareilles — “Brave”
Lorde — “Royals” — WINNER
Bruno Mars — “When I Was Your Man”
Katy Perry — “Roar”
Justin Timberlake — “Mirrors”

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers — “Get Lucky” — WINNER
P!nk featuring Nate Ruess — “Just Give Me a Reason”
Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko — “Stay”
Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell — “Blurred Lines”
Justin Timberlake and Jay Z — “Suit & Tie”

 

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Herb Alpert — “Steppin’ Out” — WINNER
Boney James — “The Beat”
Earl Klugh — “Handpicked”
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair and Richard Elliot — “Summer Horns”
Jeff Lorber Fusion — “Hacienda”

 

Best Pop Vocal Album
Lana Del Rey — “Paradise”
Lorde — “Pure Heroine”
Bruno Mars — “Unorthodox Jukebox” — WINNER
Robin Thicke — “Blurred Lines”
Justin Timberlake — “The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience”

 

Best Dance Recording
“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“The is What it Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren featuring Trevor Guthrie
“Clarity” — Zedd featuring Foxes — WINNER

 

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk — WINNER
“Settle” — Disclosure
“18 Months” — Calvin Harris
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“A Color Map of the Sun” — Pretty Lights

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett and various artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé — WINNER
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick

 

Best Rock Performance 

Alabama Shakes — “Always Alright”
David Bowie — “The Stars (Are Out Tonight)”
Imagine Dragons — “Radioactive” — WINNER
Led Zeppelin — “Kashmir”
Queens of the Stone Age — “My God is the Sun”
Jack White — “I’m Shakin’ ”

 

Best Metal Performance
Anthrax — “T.N.T.”
Black Sabbath — “God is Dead?” — WINNER
Dream Theater — “The Enemy Inside”
Killswitch Engage — “In Due Time”
Volbeat featuring King Diamond — “Room 24”

 

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin’ ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr.
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear — WINNER
“Doom and Gloom” — The Rolling Stones
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath
“Panic Station” — Muse

 

Best Rock Album
Black Sabbath — “13”
David Bowie — “The Next Day”
Kings of Leon — “Mechanical Bull”
Led Zeppelin — “Celebration Day” — WINNER
Queens of the Stone Age — “… Like Clockwork”
Neil Young with Crazy Horse — “Psychedelic Pill”

Best Alternative Music Album
Neko Case — “The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You”
The National — “Trouble Will Find Me”
Nine Inch Nails — “Hesitation Marks”
Tame Impala — “Lonerism”
Vampire Weekend — “Modern Vampires of the City” — WINNER

 

Best R&B Performance
Tamar Braxton — “Love and War”
Anthony Hamilton — “Best of Me”
Hiatus Kaiytoe featuring Q-Tip — “Nakamarra”
Miguel featuring Kendrick Lamar — “How Many Drinks?”
Snarky Puppy with Lala Hathaway — “Something” — WINNER

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Gary Clark Jr. — “Please Come Home” — WINNER
Fantasia — “Get It Right”
Maysa — “Quiet Fire”
Gregory Porter — “Hey Laura”
Ryan Shaw — “Yesterday”

 

Best R&B Song
“Best of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Love and War” — Tamar Braxton
“Only One” — PJ Morton featuring Stevie Wonder
“Pusher Love Girl” — Justin Timberlake — WINNER
“Without Me” — Fantasia featuring Kelly Rowland and Missy Elliott

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Tamar Braxton — “Love and War”
Fantasia — “Side Effects of You”
Salaam Remi — “One: In the Chamber”
Rihanna — “Unapologetic” — WINNER
Mack Wilds — “New York: A Love Story”

 

Best R&B Album
Faith Evans — “R&B Divas”
Alicia Keys — “Girl on Fire” — WINNER
John Legend — “Love in the Future”
Chrisette Michele — “Better”
TGT — “Three Kings”

 

Best Rap Performance
Drake — “Started From the Bottom”
Eminem — “Berserk”
Jay Z — “Tom Ford”
Kendrick Lamar — “Swimming Pools (Drank)”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz — “Thrift Shop” — WINNER

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
J. Cole  featuring Miguel — “Power Trip”
Jay Z featuring Beyoncé — “Part II (On the Run)”
Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake — “Holy Grail” — WINNER
Kendrick Lamar featuring Mary J. Blige — “Now or Never”
Wiz Khalifa featuring the Weeknd — “Remember You”

 

Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems” — A$AP Rocky featuring Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake
“New Slaves” — Kanye West
“Started From the Bottom” — Drake
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — WINNER

 

Best Rap Album
Drake — “Nothing Was the Same”
Jay Z — “Magna Carta … Holy Grail”
Kendrick Lamar — “Good Kid, M.A.A.D City”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — “The Heist” — WINNER
Kanye West — “Yeezus”

 

Best Country Solo Performance
Lee Brice — “I Drive Your Truck”
Hunter Hayes — “I Want Crazy”
Miranda Lambert — “Mama’s Broken Heart”
Darius Rucker — “Wagon Wheel” — WINNER
Blake Shelton — “Mine Would Be You”

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Civil Wars — “From This Valley” — WINNER
Kelly Clarkson featuring Vince Gill — “Don’t Rush”
Little Big Town — “Your Side of the Bed”
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift and Keith Urban — “Highway Don’t Care”
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton — “You Can’t Make Old Friends”

 

Best Country Song
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Kacey Musgraves — WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

 

Best Country Album
Jason Aldean — “Night Train”
Tim McGraw — “Two Lanes of Freedom”
Kacey Musgraves — “Same Trailer Different Park” — WINNER
Blake Shelton — “Based on a True Story”
Taylor Swift — “Red”

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical 

Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell Williams — WINNER

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Django Unchained”
“The Great Gatsby” (deluxe edition)
“Les Miserables” (deluxe edition
“Muscle Shoals”
“Sound City: Real to Reel” — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Argo”
“The Great Gatsby”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall” — WINNER
“Zero Dark Thirty”

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Coldplay — “Atlas” — “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Jessie J — “Silver Lining” — “Silver Linings Playbook”
Adele — “Skyfall” — “Skyfall” — WINNER
Colbie Caillat featuring Gavin DeGraw — “We Both Know” — “Safe Haven”
Lana Del Rey — “Young and Beautiful” — “The Great Gatsby” (deluxe edition)
Regina Spektor — “You’ve Got Time” — “Orange is the New Black”

 

Best Music Video
Captial Cities — “Safe and Sound”
Jay Z — “Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — “Can’t Hold Us”
Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z — “Suit & Tie” — WINNER
Jack White — “I’m Shakin'”

 

Best Musical Film
Coldplay — “Live 2012”
Green Day — “¡Cuatro!”
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite — “I’m in I’m Out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up!”
Paul McCartney — “Live Kisses” — WINNER
Mumford & Sons — “The Road to Red Rocks”

 

See the full list of winners at Grammy.com

Golden Globes 2014: ’12 Years,’ ‘Hustle,’ ‘Bad’ among top winners [Winners List]

As we go deeper to the awards season, the winners of the 71st Annual Golden Globes were announced on Sunday night with a few hits and a few shocking surprise wins.  The drama about slavery in America 12 Years A Slave took home the top prize for Best Picture: Drama, while the Abscam-inspired comedy American Hustle went home with a bang, winning three Globes for Best Picture: Comedy or Musical, Best Actress in a Motion Picture: Musical or Comedy for Amy Adams, and Best Supporting Actress for Jennifer Lawrence.

 

With Golden Globes being a key indicator for The Academy Awards, AIDS drama Dallas Buyers Club may now be seen as a strong contender for Oscars as Matthew McConaughey won his first Golden Globe as lead actor in the film, as did Jared Leto for Best Supporting Actor.  Blue Jasmine‘s star Cate Blanchett is on her way to her Oscar as she won the trophy for Best Actress in a Motion Picture: Drama, and deservedly so.  Leonardo DiCaprio was also a big winner as he won Best Actor: Comedy or Musical for his role as a hedonistic broker in The Wolf of Wall Street.  Other strong contenders for Oscars, space-drama Gravity and quirky, weird romance Her took home Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron and Best Screenplay for Spike Jonze, respectively.  Blue Jasmine Director Woody Allen received the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille award.

 

In the Television category, AMC’s Breaking Bad won its very first Golden Globe for Best Drama Series and Best Actor in a Drama Series for Mr. White himself, Bryan Cranston.  The award came a little too late as the series ended its run this year, and Cranston had been nominated three other times and yet he only won once, which was more like a posthumous award for the critically acclaimed drama series.  I know I am full of sour-grapes, but it doesn’t just stop there.  Tatiana Maslany was not able to grab her very first trophy for her exceptional role(s) in Orphan Black.  But the biggest surprise of the night was Fox’s cop-spoof comedy Brooklyn Nine-Nine, winning Best Comedy Series (outshining other veteran shows like The Big Bang Theory and Modern Family) and Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Andy Samberg, beating out Jim Parsons.  Going back to Maslany, she should have won the award, I tell you.  Oh enough about me.  My favorite moment of the night was when the shocked and stunned Amy Poehler received her very first Best Actress in a Comedy Series award for her show Parks and Recreation.  Anyway here are the complete list of winners:

 

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“12 Years A Slave” – WINNER
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Philomena”
“Rush”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
“American Hustle” – WINNER
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine” – WINNER
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Judi Dench – “Philomena”
Emma Thompson – “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kate Winslet – “Labor Day”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 years a Slave”
Idris Elba – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Tom Hanks – “Captain Phillips”
Robert Redford – “All is Lost”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Amy Adams – “American Hustle” – WINNER
Julie Delpy – “Before Midnight”
Greta Gerwig – “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Enough Said”
Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street” – WINNER
Oscar Isaac – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Her”

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle” – WINNER
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave”
Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER
Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl – “Rush”
Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years A Slave”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity” – WINNER
Paul Greengrass – “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”
David O. Russell – “American Hustle”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Spike Jonze – “Her” – WINNER
Bob Nelson – “Nebraska”
Jeff Pope Steve – “Philomena”
John Ridley – “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell – “American Hustle”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“All Is Lost” – WINNER
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Gravity”
“The Book Thief”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Ordinary Love” – “Mandela” – U2 – WINNER
“Atlas” – “The Hunger Games” – Chris Martin
“Let it Go” – “Frozen”
“Please Mr Kennedy” – “Inside” – Ed Rush, T-Bone, Justin Timberlake, Joel and Ethan Coen
“Sweeter Than Fiction” – “One Chance” – Taylor Swift

Best Animated Feature Film
“Frozen” – WINNER
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Great Beauty” (Italy) – WINNER
“Blue Is The Warmest Color” (France)
“The Hunt” (Denmark)
“The Past” (Iran)
“The Wind Rises” (Japan)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Breaking Bad – WINNER
“Downton Abbey”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
“Masters of Sex”

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – WINNER
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” – WINNER
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black”
Taylor Schilling – “Orange Is The New Black”
Kerry Washington – “Scandal”

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad” – WINNER
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”
Michael Sheen – “Masters of Sex”
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”
James Spader – “The Black List”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation” – WINNER
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – WINNER
Jason Bateman – “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Michael J. Fox – “The Michael J. Fox Show”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Miniseries Or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Behind the Candelabra” – WINNER
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Dancing on the Edge
“Top of the Lake”
“White Queen”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Elisabeth Moss – “Top of the Lake” – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter – “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson – “The White Queen”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren – “Phil Spector”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Douglas – “Behind The Candelabra” – WINNER
Matt Damon – “Behind The Candelabra”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Dancing On The Edge”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Al Pacino – “Phil Spector”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset – “Dancing on the Edge” – WINNER
Janet McTeer – “The White Queen”
Hayden Panettiere – “Nashville”
Monica Potter – “Parenthood”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – WINNER
Josh Charles – The Good Wife”
Rob Lowe – “Behind the Candelabra”
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
Corey Stoll – “House of Cards”

The 65th Annual Primetime #Emmys: ‘Candelabra,’ Modern Family,’ and ‘Breaking Bad’ Among Top Honors [Winners’ List]

Outstanding Drama Series
(c) THR

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards ended on a bittersweet note as AMC’s Breaking Bad won its very first Outstanding Drama Series award on its final season, while ABC’s Modern Family won Outstanding Comedy Series. HBO’s Behind The Candelabra took home Best Miniseries or Movie, as well as acting nod for Michael Dougals for Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie and Steven Soderbergh for Best Directing in a Miniseries or Movie. Claire Danes (Homeland), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) and Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) took home top acting awards for Best Actress in Drama, Actor in Comedy, and Supporting Actress in Drama, respectively. NBC’s The Voice won Best Reality-Competition Series. The awards night hosted by Neil Patrick Harris.

 

Well, that’s just about the good stuff. I was so disappointed with some of the other winners and all the snubs this year. Hated to see Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul, the Breaking Bad odd couple, got SNUBBED big time. Bobby Cannivale, who won Best Supporting Actor in Drama, bested out the likes of Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad), Jim Carter (Downton Abbey), Mandy Patinkin (Homeland), PETER DINKLAGE (Game of Thrones) and PAUL. It just does not make sense. Well, my disappointment started WAY EARLIER when they did not even nominate TATIANA MASLANY for Orphan Black.

 

Here’s the complete list of winners:

 

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad*
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
Homeland
Mad Men

 

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Louie
Modern Family*
Veep

 

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Behind the Candelabra*
The Bible
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom*
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Damian Lewis, Homeland

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Connie Britton, Nashville
Claire Danes, Homeland*
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra*
Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter*
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory*

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep*
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice*

 

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report*
The Daily Show
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Saturday Night Live
Real Time With Bill Maher

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad*
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Morena Baccarin, Homeland
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale, Veep*

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Jane Lynch, Glee
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie*
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
George Mastras, Breaking Bad • Dead Freight
Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad • Say My Name
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey • Episode 4
D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere
Henry Bromell, Homeland • Q&A*

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands
Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All
Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey • Episode 4
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland • Q&A
David Fincher, House Of Cards*

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Jeffrey Klarik and David Crane, Episodes • Episode 209
Louis C.K and Pamela Adlon, Louie • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)
Greg Daniels, The Office • Finale
Robert Carlock and Jack Burditt, 30 Rock • Hogcock!
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock*

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, Girls • On All Fours
Paris Barclay, Glee • Diva
Louis C.K., Louie • New Year’s Eve
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family • Arrested*
Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock • Hogcock! / Last Lunch

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum*
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra
John Benjamin, The Big C: Hereafter
Peter Mullan, Top Of The Lake

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton, The Girl
Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals*
Charlotte Rampling, Restless
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

 

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Richard LaGravenese Behind The Candelabra
Abi Morgan, The Hour*
Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Gerard Lee and Jane Campion, Top Of The Lake

 

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra*
Julian Jarrold, The Girl
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Allison Anders, Ring Of Fire
Garth Davis and Jane Campion, Top Of The Lake • Part 5

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report*
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Portlandia
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live*

 

Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars*

MTV #VMAs2013: Timberlake, Mars, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Owned the Night [Winners’ List]

'N Sync, MTV Video Music Awards

Justin Timberlake was the man of the night as he took 3 Moonmen, including Video of the Year for “Mirrors” in this year’s MTV Video Music Awards which held for the first time ever at the Parclays Center in Brooklyn.  Aside from that, Timberlake also took the Michael Jackson Video Vanguard Award.  Another big winner was Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (I am a fan!  Wait for my album review, coming soon!) who went home also with three, including Best Video with a Message for their highly relevant song “Same Love.”  Bruno Mars, on the other hand, went home with two, including Best Male Video for his smash hit “Locked Out In Heaven.”

 

As for the the biggest highlight?  One word: *NSYNC!!!  Yep you heard that one right, they performed together again during Justin Timberlake’s super-dope performance.  There were rumors coming to the event that they were indeed having a reunion on the VMA stage but that rumor remained shady, until they actually came out on stage with JT!

 

Lady Gaga kicked off the night strong with her new single “Applause.”  Another highlight performance of the night was Macklemore & Ryan Lewis’ performance of “Same Love” with a surprise performance of no other than Ms. Jennifer Hudson.

 

VMAs would never be complete without some rather awkward moments, from Miley Cyrus‘ disturbing twerks and grinding with Robin Thicke, to Taylor Swift‘s F-bomb, to One Direction‘s booing moment when they received the Song of the Summer award for their song “Best Song Ever,” beating out the likes of Miley, Daft Punk, and Robin Thicke!  I mean, c’mon, Blurred Lines is THE song of the summer for God sake!

 

Anyway here are the list of winners and sound off below if you guys agree with the results!

 

WINNERS’ LIST

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
“Mirrors”

BEST MALE VIDEO
Bruno Mars, “Locked Out of Heaven”

ARTIST TO WATCH
Austin Mahone

SONG OF THE SUMMER
One Direction, “Best Song Ever”

BEST VIDEO WITH A SOCIAL MESSAGE
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Same Love”

BEST FEMALE VIDEO
“I Knew You Were Trouble”

BEST HIP-HOP VIDEO
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Can’t Hold Us”

BEST COLLABORATION
P!nk featuring Nate Ruess, “Just Give Me A Reason”

BEST ROCK VIDEO
30 Seconds to Mars, “Up in the Air”

BEST POP VIDEO
Selena Gomez, “Come and Get It”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Ray Dalton, “Can’t Hold Us”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu, “Q.U.E.E.N”

BEST DIRECTION
Justin Timberlake, “Suit and Tie”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Bruno Mars, “Treasure”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Capital Cities, “Safe and Sound”

BEST EDITING
Justin Timberlake, “Mirrors”

55th Annual Grammy Awards: Sons, Fun., Gotye Win Big In One Of The Best Grammy Nights! [Winners List]

It’s the music industry’s biggest night as the world’s greatest artists gather together to celebrate the 55th Annual Grammy Awards.  Multiple winners tonight are The Black Keys, winning 3 Grammys plus an award for member Dan Auerbach, Gotye with a total of 3 Grammys, and Mumford And Sons, also with 3.  Frank Ocean who received the most nominations (6), goes home with two.  Pop-rock band Fun. wins Song Of The Year for their smash “We Are Young,” and one of the most coveted categories of the night — Best New Artist.  It’s also a night of the American Idols as Kelly Clarkson and Carrie Underwood win Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Country Solo and Country Song, respectively.

The night is filled with incredible performances by Fun.Frank Ocean, Mumford And SonsKelly Clarkson, Carrie Underwood, Jack White, and Ed Sheeran with Elton John, Rihanna, and more, but my favorite performance of the night goes to the Bob Marley Tribute featuring Bruno Mars, Sting, Rihanna, Ziggy and Damien Marley.  I also love the performance of Maroon 5 and Alicia Keys where they mashed their songs Daylight and Girl On Fire together.  One of the major highlights of the night is the return of Justin Timberlake to the stage.  I must say, this year’s Grammy Awards is one of the best.

Let’s take a look at the complete list of Grammy Winners:

Record of the Year: “Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye feat. Kimbra

Album of the Year: Babel, Mumford And Sons

Song of the Year: “We Are Young,” (Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost and Nate Reuss, songwriters (Fun. feat. Janelle Monae)

Best New Artist: Fun.

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Set Fire to the Rain” (Live), Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye feat. Kimbra

Best Pop Vocal Album: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

Best Dance/Electronica Album: Bangarang, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Kisses on the Bottom, Paul McCartney

Best Rock Performance: “Lonely Boy,” Black Keys

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm

Best Rock Song: “Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney (Black Keys)

Best Rock Album: El Camino, Black Keys

Best Alternative Music Album: Making Mirrors, Gotye

Best R&B Performance: “Climax,” Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Love on Top,” Beyoncé

Best R&B Song: “Adorn,” Miguel

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album: Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Rap Performance: “N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

Best Rap Song: “N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

Best Rap Album: Take Care, Drake

Best Country Solo Performance: “Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood

Best Country Album: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

Best Blues Album: Locked Down, Dr. John

Best Reggae Album: Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

Best Comedy Album: Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Historical Album: The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Boxed Set), Beach Boys

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Dan Auerbach

SAG Awards 2013: Argo, Lewis, Lawrence Reign Supreme

Fellow actors are the biggest voting bloc in the Academy for Motion Pictures and Arts and with that, the Screen Actors Guild Awards may serve as a little indication for Oscars.

 

Among this year’s winners are the movie Argo, snatching yet another big one for Best Acting Ensemble for a Motion Picture, Jennifer Lawrence who is now the front-runner for  Best Actress, and Daniel Day-Lewis who continuously steering way ahead of the pack for Best Actor.

 

Here is the complete list of winners:

 

Primetime Television

Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Television Movie Or Miniseries

Kevin Costner / “Devil Anse” Hatfield – “Hatfields & Mccoys” (History) – WINNER
Woody Harrelson / Steve Schmidt – “Game Change” (HBO)
Ed Harris / John Mccain – “Game Change” (HBO)
Clive Owen / Ernest Hemingway & “Hemingway & Gellhorn” (HBO)
Bill Paxton / Randall Mccoy – “Hatfields & Mccoys” (History)

Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Television Movie Or Miniseries

Nicole Kidman / Martha Gellhorn – “Hemingway & Gellhorn” (HBO)
Julianne Moore / Sarah Palin – “Game Change” (HBO) – Winner
Charlotte Rampling / Eva Delectorskaya – “Restless” (Sundance Channel)
Sigourney Weaver / Elaine Barrish Hammond – “Political Animals” (USA)
Alfre Woodard / Ouiser – “steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Buscemi / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Bryan Cranston / Walter White – “Breaking Bad” (AMC) – WINNER
Jeff Daniels / Will Mcavoy – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Jon Hamm / Don Draper – “mad Men” (AMC)
Damian Lewis / Nicholas Brody – “Homeland” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Drama Series

Claire Danes / Carrie Mathison – “Homeland” (Showtime) – WINNER
Michelle Dockery / Lady Mary Crawley – “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Jessica Lange / Sister Jude – “American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)
Julianna Margulies / Alicia Florrick – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Maggie Smith / Violet, Dowager Countess Of Grantham – “Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin / Jack Donaghy – “30 Rock” (NBC) – WINNER
Ty Burrell / Phil Dunphy – “Modern Family” (ABC)
Louis C.K. / Louie – “Louie” (FX)
Jim Parsons / Sheldon Cooper – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Eric Stonestreet / Cameron Tucker – “Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Comedy Series

Edie Falco / Jackie Peyton – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Tina Fey / Liz Lemon – “30 Rock” (NBC) – WINNER
Amy Poehler / Leslie Knope – “parks And Recreation” (NBC)
Sofia Vergara / Gloria Delgado-pritchett – “Modern Family” (ABC)
Betty White / Elka Ostrovsky – “Hot In Cleveland” (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance By An Ensemble In A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS) – WINNER
Homeland (Showtime)
Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Performance By An Ensemble In A Comedy Series

30 Rock (NBC)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Glee (FOX)
Modern Family (ABC) – WINNER
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
The Office (NBC)

 

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Leading Role

Bradley Cooper / Pat – “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Daniel Day-lewis / Abraham Lincoln – “Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures) – WINNER
John Hawkes / Mark – “The Sessions” (FOX Searchlight)
Hugh Jackman / Jean Valjean – “Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Denzel Washington / Whip Whitaker – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)tures)

Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Leading Role

Jessica Chastain / Maya – “Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Marion Cotillard / Stephanie – “Rust And Bone” (sony Pictures Classics)
Jennifer Lawrence / Tiffany – “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
Helen Mirren / Alma Reville – “Hitchcock” (FOX Searchlight)
Naomi Watts / Maria – “The Impossible” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Supporting Role

Alan Arkin / Lester Siegel – “Argo” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Javier Bardem / Silva – “Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Robert De Niro / Pat, Sr. – “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Philip Seymour Hoffman / Lancaster Dodd – “The Master” (The Weinstein Company)
Tommy Lee Jones / Thaddeus Stevens – “Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures) – WINNER

Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Supporting Role

Sally Field / Mary Todd Lincoln – “Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Anne Hathaway / Fantine – “Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
Helen Hunt / Cheryl – “The Sessions” (FOX Searchlight)
Nicole Kidman / Charlotte Bless – “The Paperboy” (Millennium Entertainment)
Maggie Smith / Muriel Donnelly – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (FOX Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance By A Cast In A Motion Picture

Argo (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (FOX Searchlight)
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures)
Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures)
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)

SAG Awards Honors For Stunt Ensembles

Outstanding Action Performance By A Stunt Ensemble In A Motion Picture

The Amazing Spider-Man (Columbia Pictures)
The Bourne Legacy (Universal Pictures)
The Dark Knight Rises (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures)
Skyfall (Columbia Pictures) – WINNER

Outstanding Action Performance By A Stunt Ensemble In A Television Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Game Of Thrones (HBO) – WINNER
Sons Of Anarchy (FX)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

People’s Choice Awards 2013 Winners’ List

It’s a feast at the Capitol as “The Hunger Games” emerged as the top victor at the recently concluded People’s Choice Awards.

The Hunger Games was named Favorite Movie and Favorite Movie Franchise, while lead actors Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, and Liam Hemsworth collectively won Favorite On-Screen Chemistry.  Lawrence also won Favorite Movie Actress and Favorite Face of Heroism.

Katy Perry was also a big winner, garnering three awards.  But the biggest surprise of all was when X Factor USA won Favorite Reality Competition Show beating out relatively better shows like American Idol and The Voice.  Demi Lovato also received the Favorite Celebrity Judge award.  Probably Demi’s fans went berserk and voted for her and her show multiple times.  Here are the rest of the winners:

 

Favorite Movie:

  • “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • “The Avengers”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “The Hunger Games” – WINNER
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”

 

Favorite Movie Actor:

  • Channing Tatum
  • Johnny Depp
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  • Robert Downey, Jr. – WINNER
  • Will Smith

 

Favorite Movie Actress:

  • Anne Hathaway
  • Emma Stone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – WINNER
  • Mila Kunis
  • Scarlett Johansson

 

Favorite Movie Icon:

  • Emma Thompson
  • Maggie Smith
  • Meryl Streep – WINNER
  • Michelle Pfeiffer
  • Susan Sarandon

 

Favorite Action Movie:

  • “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • “The Avengers”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “The Hunger Games” – WINNER
  • “Men in Black 3”

 

Favorite Action Movie Star:

  • Chris Evans
  • Chris Hemsworth – WINNER
  • Christian Bale
  • Robert Downey, Jr.
  • Will Smith

 

Favorite Face of Heroism:

  • Anne Hathaway, “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • Emma Stone, “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games” – WINNER
  • Kristen Stewart, “Snow White and the Huntsman”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “The Avengers”

 

Favorite Comedic Movie:

  • “21 Jump Street”
  • “Dark Shadows”
  • “Pitch Perfect”
  • “Ted” – WINNER [Yes!]
  • “What to Expect When You’re Expecting”

 

Favorite Comedic Actor:

  • Adam Sandler – WINNER
  • Ben Stiller
  • Channing Tatum
  • Will Ferrell
  • Zach Galifianakis

 

Favorite Comedic Actress:

  • Cameron Diaz
  • Emily Blunt
  • Jennifer Aniston – WINNER
  • Mila Kunis
  • Reese Witherspoon

 

Favorite Dramatic Movie:

  • “Argo”
  • “The Lucky One”
  • “Magic Mike”
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – WINNER [HELL YEAH!]
  • “The Vow”

 

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor:

  • Bradley Cooper
  • Channing Tatum
  • Jake Gyllenhaal
  • Liam Neeson
  • Zac Efron – WINNER

 

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress:

  • Charlize Theron
  • Emma Watson – WINNER
  • Keira Knightley
  • Meryl Streep
  • Rachel McAdams

 

Favorite Movie Franchise:

  • “The Avengers”
  • “The Dark Knight”
  • “The Hunger Games” – WINNER
  • “Madagascar”
  • “Spider-Man”

 

Favorite Movie Superhero:

  • Andrew Garfield as Spider-Man
  • Chris Evans as Captain America
  • Chris Hemsworth as Thor
  • Christian Bale as Batman
  • Robert Downey, Jr. as Iron Man – WINNER

 

Favorite On-Screen Chemistry:

  • Emma Stone / Andrew Garfield, “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • Jennifer Lawrence / Josh Hutcherson / Liam Hemsworth, “The Hunger Games” – WINNERS
  • Kristen Stewart / Chris Hemsworth, “Snow White and the Huntsman”
  • Rachel McAdams / Channing Tatum, “The Vow”
  • Scarlett Johansson / Jeremy Renner, “The Avengers”

 

Favorite Movie Fan Following:

  • Potterheads, “Harry Potter”
  • Ringers, “The Lord of the Rings”
  • Rum Runners, “Pirates of the Caribbean”
  • Tributes, “The Hunger Games”
  • Twihards, “Twilight” – WINNER

 

Favorite Network TV Comedy:

  • “The Big Bang Theory” – WINNER [Stiff competition! Either way I’m happy!]
  • “Glee”
  • “How I Met Your Mother”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “New Girl”

 

Favorite Network TV Drama:

  • “Gossip Girl”
  • “Grey’s Anatomy” – WINNER
  • “Grimm”
  • “Once Upon A Time”
  • “Revenge”

 

Favorite Cable TV Comedy:

  • “Awkward” – WINNER [Oh yeah! You’re welcome!]
  • “Hot In Cleveland”
  • “It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia”
  • “Melissa & Joey”
  • “Psych”

 

Favorite Cable TV Drama:

  • “Burn Notice”
  • “Leverage” – WINNER [No! I wanted The Walking Dead to win!]
  • “Pretty Little Liars”
  • “The Walking Dead”
  • “White Collar”

 

Favorite Premium Cable TV Show:

  • “Dexter”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Spartacus”
  • “True Blood” – WINNER [I would be happier if Homeland or GoT won, but I’m still happy for True Blood]

 

Favorite TV Crime Drama

  • “Bones”
  • “Castle” – WINNER
  • “Criminal Minds”
  • “CSI”
  • “NCIS”

 

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show:

  • “Doctor Who”
  • “Once Upon A Time”
  • “Supernatural” – WINNER [THE WALKING DEAD SHOULD HAVE WON!]
  • “The Vampire Diaries”
  • “The Walking Dead”

 

Favorite Comedic TV Actor:

  • Chris Colfer – WINNER [Glee’s still relevant!]
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson
  • Jim Parsons
  • Neil Patrick Harris
  • Ty Burrell

 

Favorite Comedic TV Actress:

  • Jane Lynch
  • Kaley Cuoco
  • Lea Michele – WINNER [I’m a proud GLEEK!]
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Zooey Deschanel

 

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor:

  • Ian Somerhalder
  • Jared Padalecki
  • Jensen Ackles
  • Nathan Fillion – WINNER
  • Paul Wesley

 

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress:

  • Ellen Pompeo – WINNER
  • Emily Deschanel
  • Ginnifer Goodwin
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Stana Katic

 

Favorite Daytime TV Host:

  • George Stephanopoulos, Josh Elliott, Lara Spencer, Robin Roberts, Sam Champion, “Good Morning America”
  • Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan, “Live with Kelly & Michael”
  • Ellen DeGeneres, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” – WINNER [No Brainer!]
  • Al Roker, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer, Natalie Morales, “The Today Show”
  • Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Whoopi Goldberg, “The View”

 

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host:

  • Chelsea Handler
  • Conan O’Brien
  • David Letterman
  • Jimmy Fallon – WINNER
  • Jimmy Kimmel

 

Favorite New Talk Show Host:

  • Jeff Probst
  • Katie Couric
  • Michael Strahan
  • Ricki Lake
  • Steve Harvey – WINNER

 

Favorite Competition TV Show:

  • “American Idol”
  • “America’s Got Talent”
  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “The Voice”
  • “The X Factor” – WINNER [WTF?]

 

Favorite Celebrity Judge:

  • Adam Levine
  • Britney Spears
  • Christina Aguilera
  • Demi Lovato – WINNER [STFU!]
  • Jennifer Lopez

 

Favorite TV Fan Following:

  • Gleeks, “Glee”
  • Little Liars, “Pretty Little Liars”
  • Oncers, “Once Upon A Time”
  • SPNFamily, “Supernatural” – WINNER
  • TVDFamily, “The Vampire Diaries”

 

Favorite New TV Comedy:

  • “Ben & Kate”
  • “Go On”
  • “Guys With Kids”
  • “The Mindy Project”
  • “The Neighbors”
  • “The New Normal” – WINNER
  • “Partners”

 

Favorite New TV Drama:

  • “666 Park Avenue”
  • “Arrow”
  • Beauty & The Beast” – WINNER
  • “Chicago Fire”
  • “Elementary”
  • “Emily Owens, M.D.”
  • “Last Resort”
  • “The Mob Doctor”
  • “Nashville”
  • “Revolution”
  • “Vegas”

 

Favorite Male Artist:

  • Blake Shelton
  • Chris Brown
  • Jason Mraz – WINNER
  • Justin Bieber
  • Usher

 

Favorite Female Artist:

  • Adele
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Katy Perry – WINNER
  • P!nk
  • Taylor Swift

 

Favorite Pop Artist:

  • Adele
  • Demi Lovato
  • Justin Bieber
  • Katy Perry – WINNER
  • P!nk

 

Favorite Hip Hop Artist:

  • Drake
  • Flo Rida
  • Jay-Z
  • Nicki Minaj – WINNER
  • Pitbull

 

Favorite R&B Artist:

  • Alicia Keys
  • Beyoncé
  • Bruno Mars
  • Rihanna – WINNER
  • Usher

 

Favorite Band:

  • Green Day
  • Linkin Park
  • Maroon 5 – WINNER
  • No Doubt
  • Train

 

Favorite Country Artist:

  • Blake Shelton
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Jason Aldean
  • Taylor Swift – WINNER
  • Tim McGraw

 

Favorite Breakout Artist:

  • Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Fun.
  • Gotye
  • One Direction
  • The Wanted – WINNER [Whut? I thought 1D had it in the bag]

 

Favorite Song:

  • “Call Me Maybe,” Carly Rae Jepsen
  • “One More Night,” Maroon 5
  • “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” Taylor Swift
  • “We Are Young,” Fun. ft. Janelle Monae
  • “What Makes You Beautiful,” One Direction – WINNER

 

Favorite Album:

  • Believe, Justin Bieber
  • Blown Away, Carrie Underwood
  • Overexposed, Maroon 5
  • Some Nights, Fun.
  • Up All Night, One Direction – WINNER

 

Favorite Music Video:

  • Boyfriend, Justin Bieber
  • Call Me Maybe, Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Gangnam Style, Psy
  • Part of Me, Katy Perry – WINNER
  • Payphone, Maroon 5

 

Favorite Music Fan Following:

  • Beliebers, Justin Bieber
  • Directioners, One Direction
  • KatyCats, Katy Perry – WINNER [This one’s cool.  They bested out the Beliebers and the Directioners!]
  • Lovatics, Demi Lovato
  • Selenators, Selena Gomez
People’s Voice Award – Christina Aguilera
Favorite Humanitarian – Sandra Bullock